| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How do I undo my legal separation without involving a lawyer. I legally filed almost ten years ago. We have resolved our problem
Michigan
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I have made the choice to get back together. He now lives with me. Money is very tight and I would like to resolve our legal separation without lawyers. Is there a place were I can down load papers to take to our court house here in Michigan? I am ill and would like this undone.
Additional information
Huron county is where I filed. I have legal papers and was granted my separation in front of the judge. We shared the same attorney. I do not wish to return to him, I have called his office many times in the last year and they never return my calls. If we can take care of this on our own, it would be helpful. Thank you for helping. Answers (1)Wendy M. Schiller-Nichols
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
What county do you live in? You say "legal separation" - Did you file with the court a complaint for legal separation and obtain a "legal separation"? It is now called "Separate Maintenance" here in Michigan. You could call the clerk's office of the county in which you live (or obtained the legal separation) and see if they have a document that you can file. With a legal separation, you are technically still married. You may be able to file a motion to set aside the legal separation. I need more information to give you a more definite answer.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is there any possibility I can find a Pro Bono criminal defence lawyer in Seminole county, FL.? Previous question: Should I seek an attorney? |