Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I undo my legal separation without involving a lawyer. I legally filed almost ten years ago. We have resolved our problem

My husband and I have made the choice to get back together. He now lives with me. Money is very tight and I would like to resolve our legal separation without lawyers. Is there a place were I can down load papers to take to our court house here in Michigan? I am ill and would like this undone.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
If you and your spouse have reconciled, then it is very simple to vacate your prior agreement and effectively "cancel" the separation agreement, You need to have a very brief agreement prepared that is in writing, and notarized that sets forth your new understanding. The new agreement should be filed with the Court. It should be inexpensive if you hire an attorney to do it ($500 or so). Your spouse does not need an attorney. I do not recommend doing it yourself. Hope this answer is helpful.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now