Skip to main content

How do i tell the guy i have sexual relations with that i am pregnant and im 17 and he is 23 can he get in trouble??

Farmland, IN |

I really love him we have been together for about 5 years

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The legal age of consent is 16 barring a statutory exception.

    Answers provided here are for information purposes only and not intended to replace speaking with an attorney. Your legal issues should be addressed directly with an attorney and the answer provided herein does not establish any attorney client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics