Skip to main content

How do I take my daughter off as personal representative on my brothers estate? I would like to become the representative now Ty

Hobart, IN |
Filed under: Probate

Im the only family he had besides my kids. He passed away 2 1/2 years ago..I let her be the personal representative at the time. There was no will. Please can you help me.

Attorney Answers 2


Sorry to hear that this is not working out well for you. In order to have the PR removed, you would have to petition the court to make the change. I would need a lot more information before I could tell you whether the court is likely to remove the current PR and whether the court would be likely to appoint you the new PR. You should call a probate attorney so that you can get specific advice for your situation. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


You can't take her off.
You can petition the court for her removal
if you have a valid reason.
It would be best if you try to work it out with her.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics