How do i sue a company for forgery and fraud?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Fredericksburg, VA

there were forged contracts from a car sale in 2007 which just came to light recently when i tried to refinance the vehicle, there are 3 separate contracts in existence, the dealer has one, the lein holder has one and i have one, already filed police report, and complaint with attorney general. AG office said to file suit against them and they can lose dealer license.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to talk to a local car sales fraud attorney about your case and you need to know what fraud legally is. It is unlikely that you can successfully sue a car dealer without an experienced attorney's help. Forgery can be a kind of fraud. Here's an explanation of the legal definition of fraud, to help you figure out if you have a case for fraud. Every state has its own definition of what “fraud” is. Generally, it is a lie that costs you money. But lies can come in different forms. It could be an outright lie, where they know that in fact what they are saying to you is a lie. It could also be a part-truth statement, where they say something that is only partly true and lie to you or mislead you about the rest of what they are saying. Or it could be hiding the truth from you by not telling you something that they know you would want to know. No matter what kind of lie it might be though, unless you lose something because of it, you have not been damaged. And “damages” are required for you to be able to legally do anything about being defrauded in a transaction. To learn more about Fraud, read this free online Avvo Legal Guide “What is Fraud?” here: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-fr.... Because the law is different in each state though, if you think you are the victim of fraud then you need to talk to a local Fraud Law attorney who deals with your kind of situation or case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an Fraud or Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-loca...) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, www.NACA.net). Most Consumer Law attorneys also know Fraud laws. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. And don’t bother talking with an attorney who handles just other areas of law because, frankly, Fraud Law and particularly “car sales fraud law” is a special area with its own laws, regulations, rules, and strategies and tactics. If this answer was helpful, please give it a “Vote Up” below. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com, www.USLemonLawyers.com, www.CarSalesFraud.com

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Click the link to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,415 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,415 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering