How do I submit a request for an appeal on a criminal matter that I've signed a plea agreement on?
Baraboo, WI
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
My attorney was incompetent and did an awful job of representing me and relaying information and options. He was almost impossible to contact
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You had to stand before the court and agree to the guilty plea. You had to answer questions from the judge including things like whether you had sufficient time to talk the matter over, whether you understood the ramifications of the plea, whether you agreed to waive your appeal rights, whether anyone had given you inducements to compel you to take the plea, etc. Forget about what your attorney did or did not do, just for a moment. To go back and say that you want to appeal also says that you committed perjury to the court which is what makes an appeal after a plea so very, very difficult. There are avenues of appeal but it is very difficult. Without knowing the details about your Sixth Amendment right to effective counsel claim and what evidence if any there is, no one can say. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Linda Friedman Ramirez
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact an attorney in the jurisdiction, where you entered the plea and discuss the facts regarding your discussions with counsel prior to the plea; as well as the record made at the time of the plea.
It is important to consult confidentially with an attorney and to determine whether there is a legal basis to try and have your plea vacated or set aside. However, it is important to understand what might happen if you were successful. Again, it is not possible for anyone to advise you without knowing the facts, and also practices in the same state as where you entered into a plea agreement. Timothy A. Provis
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear ?,
Please contact me about your case and I will give you the information you need. I live and practice in Wisconsin. Have been doing criminal appeals for 30 years. Call me at (414) 339-4458 or e-mail me at tprovis@wi.rr.com Yours sincerely, Tim Provis Wis. Bar No. 1020123 Cal. Bar No. 104800
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child support & unemployment. Previous question: is it easier for me to get a tourist visa outside my country the philippines? |