How do I submit a CS modification, IL?

Asked 7 months ago - Saint Louis, MO

Flag

I was ordered arrears child support. This has now been paid in full, how can I submit the court order to reduce my payroll deduction, so the extra arrears cease coming out of my checks? Does my ex's lawyer do it or can I do it directly with the clerk's office? FYI, it was paid off early...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 22, 2012 08:07. Never rely upon opposing counsel to serve your best interests. If the amount has been satisfied in court you may request he/she file a satisfaction of judgment with the court or in the alternative, hire your own attorney to help.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 22, 2012 16:06. I agree with Mr. Miller with respect to your case. Relying on the opposing counsel to serve your needs is almost never beneficial. I would suggest you hire an experience local family law attorney to represent you and protect your rights.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary