how do i stop a shop ring me and contacting my family asking them to pay what i owe when they have been told that i am in

hospital and that i will be in to pay them next week. they are ringing several times aday and also out of hours.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You need to demand all contact be written form and give the creditor a mailing address, from your question it is not clear if this is a collection agency or the first party creditor. However, based on your statements I would guess the creditor has no idea about compliance with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Because they would be limited to 3 contacts a week.

Good Luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard