How do I start to get custody of my son if the mother recently was arrested for drug charges.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

She has full custody at the moment. With the recent arrest, I feel it is better that my son live with me. She has moved 3 times since August and my son is not getting the pproper education, support he needs.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a lawyer. File a petition to modify. Ask for emergency orders, i.e. attachment of the child, then temporary orders. You'll never get it done without a lawyer.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Moore. You need to get a petition for modification in ASAP before she moves again or your child is in further danger. Talk to a local attorney about filing a modification, getting attachment, and putting in motions for a drug test and some new temporary orders.

  3. Shari Goldsberry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is really not a Do-it-yourself case. You really need an attorney who can represent you on this one. Good Luck!

  4. Christopher Jay Harding

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should file to modify custody. Always use a lawyer when a child is at risk, like here.

    This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,084 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,084 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering