| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how do i start in the process to get more information on chapter 7 bankruptcy, and how do i begin?
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
chapter 7 bankruptcy, debt, school loans, undue hardship.
Answers (2)Kevin W. Chern
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many websites, including the one listed below and the official U.S. Courts website, where you can get basic information about Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, a local bankruptcy lawyer might be the best source of the information you're looking for, and many offer free initial consultations. A local bankruptcy lawyer can walk you through the Chapter 7 means test to determine your likely eligibility for Chapter 7, and can look at your debts and assets and explain which debts are dischargeable and which assets are exempt.
Barry W. Rorex
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Two other sites that I would recommend are legalconsumer .com and the U.S. Courts Bankruptcy information site. Both sites are listed below. Nolo press also publishes some good bankruptcy guides. After you have done your research, make an appointment with a local bankruptcy attorney in your area and discuss how the bankruptcy code applies to your particular circumstances. Many bankruptcy attorneys off free initial consultations.
Next question: can i make my ex-wife get rid of my last name Previous question: Wrongful term. in Florida |