Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I start an arbitration process?

The Agreement between the parties stipulates that any arbitration will be governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
There are a number of companies specializing in arbitration. One is JAMS. They have offices in San Diego and cases can be heard by retired Superior Court judges or attorneys based on an hourly fee. The other is the American Arbitration Association which has mostly practicing attorneys. Both organizations have legal personnel who specialize in certain areas of the law. I am giving you links to both their websites. There are also many other groups that do arbitration. You can check your local courthouse for referrals.
You may want to contact an attorney who knows your area of need and is familiar with arbitration.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
3 people marked this answer as good
Alan James Brinkmeier
Alan James Brinkmeier, licensed in Illinois
Brad Alan Danek
Brad Alan Danek, licensed in Michigan

Reputation Level 20
To avoid the expense and delays of litigation, many contracts require that the parties arbitrate any dispute.

1
Determine the arbitrator

To find a suitable arbitrator, look for someone with experience with the subject-matter of your dispute. For example, if the issue concerns a home construction project you should contact someone that has done arbitration that is familiar with building and home construction. Select a few potential arbitrator names because you will need to reach agreement with your opponent concerning the person to conduct the hearing. You will also need to agree on the place of the arbitration hearing.

2
The arbitration hearing

At the hearing the arbitrator will open by outlining his or her function to the parties. Next, the side that initiated the proceedings will open by giving a summary of the argument and presenting their witnesses. The witnesses will give oral evidence and then will be cross-examined by the other side. Your opponent then has an opportunity to present the other side of the case. At any time, the arbitrator may ask the witnesses questions. The arbitrator will usually take the matter under advisement to make the decision after thinking about and considering the presentation done at the arbitration hearing.

3
Arbitrator powers

Unless the party opponents agree otherwise, the arbitrator may award any remedy just as if the dispute had gone to litigation.

4
Arbitrator decision appeals

An appeal of an arbitrator’s decision is generally limited to errors on points of law or failure to follow an agreed procedure.


Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details specifically the California Code of Civil Procedure.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
5 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
You may want to consider coming to a mutual agreement on the arbitration process if the clause is that vague. If the arbitration is to follow all the rules of civil procedure, such as discovery and motion practice, the arbitration process could be extremely time consuming and expensive.

As a means to resolve your matter, you may want to consider entering a mediation agreement and see if there are low cost mediation programs available through the courts or under other programs. In the event that does not resolve the matter, you should consider mutually agreeing on arbitration terms (selecting the arbitrator, the procedure, the time frame, so on) to get the benefits of arbitration.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended to be used as specific legal advice in any way, shape or form. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should obtain legal counsel in your jurisdiction for advice regarding your unique circumstances.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now