| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How do I shelter proceeds from an estate auction and reinvest the money with a steady stable return for my elderly in-laws?
Evansville, IN
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Estate Planning
Flag as objectionable
Recently my in-laws sold there decesed father's farmland(in the State of Kentucky) at an auction. There are four siblings inherted the land as "Tenants-in-common", one of the siblings is my mother-in-law. I have advised them to seek outside opinions on the best way to shelter and invest the proceeds from the sale. I am seeking my own second opinion for them because their current finacial advisor had their retirement invested in high risk stocks and my father-in-law is 75 and I just don't want them to have to go through a loss like that again. I would like to know what is the best way to shelter approximatley $400,000 that they are to recieve and what is the best way to invest the money in order for them to have access to there money and make decent interest gains while it is invested?
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not really a legal question but more of investment or financial planning question. However, from a common sense perspective, people 75 years of age should not be taking risks. It is really good that you are taking an active interest here. What you need to do is to contact some investment advisors. After the Bernard Madoff debacle, you should seek out solid well established firms. You could use a full service broker and pay the usual commissions, or you could go to the Fidelity Investments or Vanguard that are mutual fund companies where there are no commissions to be paid but each mutual fund charge their normal expenses. The beauty of the mutual fund companies is that they can build a portfolio based on age, financial goals and personal risk. My suggestion it to call Fidelity or Vanguard and discuss your issues and then call regular brokerage firms (Merrill Lynch, etc.). Get information to make an informed choice.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency. |