Skip to main content

How do I serve a witness an Illinois Supreme court notice 237

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I am suign a contractor of damages to my house. He retained an attorney and I want to make sure he comes to court as witness. I am go Pro Se and need to know how to properly serve his attorney and notify the court.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Serve the 237 notice on opposing counsel. There is no form. You will need to draft your own. Go to a law library and look at examples.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

Service is proper by U.S. mail or personally on the attorney. You are being outlawyered. Hire counsel if at all possible.

Posted

Mail it to the attorney at the address on the appearance. File original and one copy with the court.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks for your quick responce, but I am not sure which from I fill out. There are examples of how to fill out the motion, I am just not sure which form to fill out. A follow up to this would be: he filed a motion to dismiss coming up next week. Can I just serve his lawyer with the 237 notice at the motion hearing ? Thanks in advance, Peter

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics