How do i send in immigration fees with forms?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Palm Beach, FL

Hi, i have completed all my forms I-130 , I-485, I-786 and the medical. Can i buy money orders at money gram? I saw that USCIS accepts money orders. Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can pay with a money order. Make it payable to the U.S. Dept. of Homeland Security as instructed on the forms.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . write a check, make it payable to USCIS and attach to the form. Keep separate checks for each form's fee.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes, you could pay with a money order or a personal check. since you are filing the I-130 together with the I-485 bundle, you are going to have two seperate filing fees. I would use two seperate money order or personal checks. if you decide to go for the money order and they don't give you one for $1070 you could split that fee into two money orders without a problem. make them out to USCIS and staple them to your applications. good luck.

  4. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I suggest money orders, since a payment with a check will be treated as a EFT. They should be made out to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security". You have to make sure that it is spelled out like that or it will be returned.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,453 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,453 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering