How do I revoke guardianship from someone whom I gave temporary guardianship to

Asked about 5 years ago - Panama City, FL

I signed a power of attorney for a friend to have temporary guardianship of my son several years ago, it was supposed to only be temporary for one year, now I want to get cusody back, how do I do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diana Michelle Tennis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A lot depends on the wording, but should be able to be broken by you. If the terms on the face terminate in a year, then it is over and you should be able to just take your child back. If not that clear, you need lawyer and they should be able to do this, a parents rights in FLorida are very strong.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,986 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering