How do I restore my gun rights after a 72 hour involuntary hold?

Asked over 1 year ago - West Saint Paul, MN

I was held for a 72 hour involuntary hold for being a danger to myself and/or others when I was 17 years old. It's been a few years now and I was recently denied my Permit To Purchase Firearms because of the hold. How do I go about restoring my right to own a firearm?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Hello. To address this issue, in my opinion, you would need privately to confer with an attorney. The attorney would discuss the entire incident with you in great detail, view relevant documentation and research governing law. All the best.

  2. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You will likely need to file a petition to restore your civil rights in court. There may be other things you need to do depending on your situation. I suggest you hire counsel to assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,463 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,463 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering