How do I respond to summons for a mechanic lien that has an incorrect amount and is being paid off?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bridgton, ME

Since the summons more than half has been paid and the remainder is going to be paid over the next month.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony K Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . File an answer with the court. Deny that you owe the amount claimed. Deny anything else that you disagree with or that you are unsure is true. I assume that you are making payments through the attorney's office that filed the compaint. If not, you should be. When you have paid what is owed, which likely will include the court filing fee and the sheriff's fee for service you, the attorney will dismiss the complaint. You also want to make sure that the attorney files a dismissal of the notice of lien filed in the Registry of Deeds.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,774 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,774 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering