Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do I respond to a petition for dissolution of marriage?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Espanola, NM

Flag

I was served with a dissolution of marriage and need to respond but I don't know how. Is there a standard form?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 25, 2010 04:37. No, there is no form. You should consult with a local divorce lawyer to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary