How do I respond to a court summons from a creditor, CA debt collection, civil procedure
South Gate, CA
Viewed 2403 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Court Summons from Creditor:
I got a court summons from one of my creditors and I'm not sure what to do next. What do I do?
Additional information
I received a summons to a Florida court where our bussiness failed and I live in Oklahoma and just started a new job. Is there a way to delay the hearing a little, so I can get enough money to go back to Florida to the hearing at a later date? Answers (2)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should get an attorney in the county in Florida where the suit was filed. It is possible that the attorney may be able to go instead, and/or to arrange for you to appear by telephone.
If you have a limited income, you may qualify for legal aid, Contact the county bar association in the county where the suit is filed to see if there is a legal aid agency, and if so, how to contact them. Herbert Peter Kunowski
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You must formally respond to the summons and complaint by filing an answer or motion. Note that the failure to timely file a formal response with the Court, usually within 30 days after service of the summons, may result in a default being entered against you. At that point, in the absence of the Court vacating the entry of default on good cause shown or stipulation with the plaintiff, you will no longer have the ability to contest the merits of the lawsuit and the plaintiff will be in a position to prove-up damages for a default judgment.
|