How do I respond to a complaint/summons received for a collections lawsuit
Long Beach, CA
Viewed 4058 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Credit Card Summons - What form for response??:
I received a limited civil summons for a credit card debt from Brachfield & Assoc. I'd like to respond, but cannot find out what form I'm suppose to fill out. I went down to the courthouse and asked, but they told me they couldn't give me an answer, that I had to ask a lawyer. I have an idea of what I'd like to say in response, but I want to make sure I fill out the correct form so this doesn't go past the 30 days from being served and allowing them to automatically win by default. Can someone please either tell me what form to fill out, where to get it, etc. or point me in the right direction. If I could afford a Lawyer, I would have made that call. I appreciate any help you can give me.
Additional information
What about in the State of Virginia? Answers (1)Anna Christina Serrambana
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A complaint and summons filed in California limited civil court can be answered by filing an Answer form or General Denial form. Both are California Judicial Council forms. The form can be downloaded from either the Court web site which can be found at www.lasuperiorcourt.org (assuming the lawsuit is in Los Angeles county) or the California Judicial Council web site which can be found at www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Fighting a Speeding Ticket Previous question: divorce & forclosure |