Skip to main content

How do I respond to a 5 day eviction notice?

Titusville, FL |
Filed under: Tenant rights

Sheriff posted a 5 day eviction notice, how do I repsond?
Is there a form?

Attorney Answers 2


It sounds like you have received a five day summons, you need to file a legal answer. You need to speak with an attorney and need to get something filed before five days has expired. I handle these matters and offer a free consultation. Thanks

You can get a free consultation on this matter by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be construed as legal advice. More information would be needed in order to make a more accurate legal determination on your matter. Furthermore, an attorney-client relationship does not begin until a retainer agreement has been signed by the attorney and client.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Dear "How do I respond to a 5 day eviction notice?":

You have five business days to get a response in to the Clerk of Courts.
And you have to send a copy of the entire response to all other parties (the Plaintiff-landlord or
the Attorney for the Plaintiff-Landlord).
You should have received a summons and a complaint, plus exhibits.
The summons should tell you very explicitly what you have to do.

You may hire an attorney to respond and i highly recommend it.
You can also file the response yourself: follow the summons' instructions.
Good Luck!

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics