How do I resolve a non-payment on a customer who is outside of my state. Also, can I pursue in other areas?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I own a small business and I sent someone merchandise worth about $3000 on account. Since Nov. '08, he has made numerous promises to make the payment but failed to do so. This guy is still in business and doing quite well. Instead, he tells me he "will pay tomorrow", "going to the bank today", "walking to the bank right now" for the past several months. I end up spending loads of time trying to confirm payment came through. A week ago, he said he didn't know who I was. Then he said he wasn't who I was looking for and went on even to insult me. Yesterday, I woke up with a biggest headache and could not go to work. I went to see my doctor today and he said it was due to stress. Do I have any case worth pursuing? If so, how should I go about it? He is in Alabama and I am in Georgia. I tried collections agency without success.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to file a small claims suit against him in his home county in AL. You might use AVVO to see if there is a collections law firm which will do it for a contingency fee.
|