How do I request to bank to take your name off as personal guarantor on a corporate line of credit with agreement signed?
Ohio
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Two partners & myself took out a line of credit in our corporate name with each of us personal guarantors. I resigned & a separation release and indemnification agreement was signed by all 3 partners. How do I write a request letter to bank to take my name off line of credit, visa and checking accounts? I want to make sure that my name if off every corporate account.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Removing you from any personal guarantee should have been done concurrently with the separation agreement. I am not sure why any attorney would have advised you otherwise. What normally happens is that you contact each party that has your personal guarantee and they provide the terms they will require to remove you, which is normally having a substitute guarantor or other security. Then this provision is a condition to the separation agreement and the agreements with those parties are signed concurrently with your separation.
As a general matter, what agreements you may have signed with your partners will have no legal effect on the guarantee terms and your obligation under that guarantee. Either they agreed to remove you or the guarantee itself has terms that removes your liability on your separation (which is rather rare). You need to contact the attorney to review the circumstances and determine your righst. Depending on the circumstances and the terms of this release, you may have little to no options in removing these guarantees now. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can we short sale our house or carry over remaining balance to new mortgage? Previous question: How to Transfer assets to my company... |