How do i request that USCIS notify the US consulate abroad of a pending I 130 petition?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I am filing a I 130 petition for my wife. We both live in Belgium at the moment. Where do i send the I 130 form? The US of Belgium? and how do i notify the US consulate in Belgium of our pending petition?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The application and mailing instructions are very clear from the USCIS website.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  2. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The US. you used to be allowed to file in the foreign country if the US citizen petitioner was legally residing there, but that rule changed not long ago. You don't notify the consulate. The government does so. I think it would help you to have an attorney who knows all the different steps and what happens when.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While it used to be possible to file I 130 in Belgium this is no longer the case, as there is no USCIS office in Belgium. You need to file at the Chicago lock box http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/immigra...

    On question 22. On the I-130 you will indicate Belgium as the designated consulate.

    Please consult with a family immigration attorney

  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You file in Chicago

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,002 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,002 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering