Skip to main content

How do I request cash for keys? My lender is Wells Fargo / Freedie Mac. I have a roommate too.

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Real estate

I imagine my roommate has to sign the agreement too. If I get $1K or more I plan on splitting it with her, but would that be mandatory? As the owner could I sign an agreement with the lender and then make my own agreement with my roommate? I don't have any kind of written renter agreement with her but she has been here for a little over a year.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The lender will usually want to make sure they've settled with every occupant that's living in the house for "cash for keys." Also, they will usually ask that you don't get paid until they've confirmed keys and possession are delivered, i.e. the house is vacant.

    So as a practical matter, if they don't know the identities of these individuals who live with you, they will just deal with you and leave it up to you to ensure the house is vacant before they give you the money. So you strike whatever deal you have with these individuals and make sure the house is vacant on the agreed date and then you get the money and pay these indivduals out of the pot you receive from the lender.


  2. Here are some Quick Factsabout foreclosure in CA:
    - Judicial Foreclosure Available: Yes

    - Non-Judicial Foreclosure Available: Yes

    - Primary Security Instruments: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

    - Timeline: Typically 120 days

    - Right of Redemption: Varies

    - Deficiency Judgments Allowed: Varies

    In California, lenders may foreclose on deeds of trusts or mortgages in default using either a judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process.

    Judicial Foreclosure

    The judicial process of foreclosure, which involves filing a lawsuit to obtain a court order to foreclose, is used when no power of sale is present in the mortgage or deed of trust. Generally, after the court declares a foreclosure, your home will be auctioned off to the highest bidder.

    Using this type of foreclosure process, lenders may seek a deficiency judgment and under certain circumstances, the borrower may have up to one (1) year to redeem the property.

    Non-Judicial Foreclosure

    The non-judicial process of foreclosure is used when a power of sale clause exists in a mortgage or deed of trust. A "power of sale" clause is the clause in a deed of trust or mortgage, in which the borrower pre-authorizes the sale of property to pay off the balance on a loan in the event of the their default. In deeds of trust or mortgages where a power of sale exists, the power given to the lender to sell the property may be executed by the lender or their representative, typically referred to as the trustee. Regulations for this type of foreclosure process are outlined below in the "Power of Sale Foreclosure Guidelines".

    Power of Sale Foreclosure Guidelines

    If the deed of trust or mortgage contains a power of sale clause and specifies the time, place and terms of sale, then the specified procedure must be followed. Otherwise, the non-judicial power of sale foreclosure is carried out as follows:

    A notice of sale must be: 1) recorded in the county where the property is located at least fourteen (14) days prior to the sale; 2) mailed by certified, return receipt requested, to the borrower at least twenty (20) days before the sale; 3) posted on the property itself at least twenty (20) days before the sale; and 4) posted in one (1) public place in the county where the property is to be sold.

    The notice of sale must contain the time and location of the foreclosure sale, as well as the property address, the trustee's name, address and phone number and a statement that the property will be sold at auction.

    The borrower has up until five days before the foreclosure sale to cure the default and stop the process.

    The sale may be held on any business day between the hours of 9:00 am and 5:00 pm and must take place at the location specified in the notice of sale. The trustee may require proof of the bidders ability to pay their full bid amount. Anyone may bid at the sale, which must be made at public auction to the highest bidder. If necessary, the sale may be postponed by announcement at the time and location of the original foreclosure sale.

    Lenders may not seek a deficiency judgment after a non-judicial foreclosure sale and the borrower has no rights of redemption.

    REQUEST: Please give this answer a "thumbs up"(below) if you find it valuable.

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and Massachusetts only and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to those three States.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics