How do I request a bond hearing for my boyfriend in deportation status?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Berkley, MI

My boyfriend of 7 years has been in Monroe County dormitory for two weeks and has not been in front of a judge.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He (or his attorney) has to be the one to request a bond hearing.

    Please see

  2. Scott D. Pollock

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If he cannot obtain legal assistance, he should contact his country's consular officials for information and possible help. Consular notification is a right under Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations. Sometimes consular officials can provide valuable information or provide for legal assistance.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    312-444-1940
    fax: 312-444-1950
    email: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    website: www.lawfirm1.com

    Visit our website at www.lawfirm1.com for information updates, our immigration blog, and client convenience features.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,186 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,186 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering