How do i reqlinquish temporary custody of my daughter for military?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lake Mary, FL

Im enlisting in the army and as a single parent i have to reliquish temporary custody of my daughter?! how do i do this? are there forms online?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stephanie Sauer Woods


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest that you meet with an estate planning attorney to prepare the necessary documents to protect you and your daughter. This is not something you want to try to do yourself with online forms. You do not want to have ineffective documents while you are overseas.

  2. Philip Douglas Cave


    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also, check with the recruiter. They will tell you what will be acceptable, especially in connection with a care plan.;; 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your... more
  3. John Daniel Hafemann

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak with your recruiter- they will have access to all the forms you need. Additionally, I would not sign anything involving custody of a child without having an attorney review it first. Good luck.

  4. Andrea Rosser-Pate

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are some statutory considerations that may be of benefit regarding the military and concurrent custody.

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,387 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,387 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering