Skip to main content

How do I report someone selling there foodstamps and WIC for cash?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Fraud

A young woman I know is selling her foodstamps every month to the grocery store for cash as well as cashing in her WIC for her daughter in for cash.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can contact the Brooklyn District Attorney's office or the NYC Department of Investigation.

The above answer is only for information. This answer and any response does not create an attorney-client relationship between the parties and the communication is not privileged and confidential. The best course of action is to consult with a lawyer about your specific case. If you need to contact me, please call at 212-537-6936 or email at info@viveksuri.com

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer