How do I report perjury in Virginia?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Manassas, VA

I just found out that someone drove drunk a few months back after a night of clubbing. She was in the car alone that night and stopped her vehicle in the middle of a neighborhood and got out stumbling across people's lawns and knocked on doors at 2am. Someone called the police to whom she told that another friend drove her and that other friend was searching for help as well. She got that friend to testify to this in court when her court date came up. How do I report this? To whom? Though they both live in Manassas, I believe this happened closer to DC (though not in DC).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . If you believe you have evidence that a person has perjured them self, contact the commonwealth attorney's office in the jurisdiction where the perjury occurred and let them decide whether to proceed with charges.

    The information provided herein is intended solely for educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Criminal charges for perjury

Perjury is the criminal act of intentionally giving false or conflicting testimony to a court, after having taken an oath or affirmation to tell the truth.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,250 answers this week

3,880 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,250 answers this week

3,880 attorneys answering