How do I renegotiate my support payments?

Asked 7 months ago - Edinburg, VA

Flag

Went through pendente lite and pay a substantial amount of support, but since then her income has went up and she is also living with someone else.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 12, 2012 14:19. You file a motion to modify child support based the change in circumstance (her higher income.) Once your motion is pending, you ask her if she wants to renegotiate or have the judge decide.

    Did you have a lawyer assist with the pendente lite process? If so, you should use them again, if not, you should consult with one.

    REMEMBER, my answer to your question is general in nature, as I don't know all the facts and circumstances... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 12, 2012 14:21. You have to file a separate motion requesting a reduction based on changed circumstances, i.e. the reasons you indicated here.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers... more
  3. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 12, 2012 16:15. In order to reduce how much you pay your spouse in support payments, you first need to file a motion to modify child support/ spousal support. After that, you can begin renegotiating your support payments with your spouse. The changes in circumstance do seem to validate a change in support payments. Depending on how much you want to negotiate, it may be worth your time to consult with either a previous attorney or new attorney depending on your satisfaction.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary