Skip to main content

How do i remove myself from a retail theft database?

Fresno, CA |

i was caught shoplifting but not arrested. i was sent a civil demand of $250.00 and i paid it, unfortunately when i was given a background check for a job i applied for it showed up.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The National Retail Theft Database is actually a voluntary list put together by different individual retailers. Further, any member that published the information on the list, can thereafter, remove it. Therefore, if you wish to have the entry removed, as you apparently do, your best bet would be to write a letter to the manager of the particular store and inquire as to what it would take for them to remove the entry.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics