How do I remove myself as power of attorney for my mother?

Asked about 4 years ago - Hixson, TN

I do not want to make any estate or medical decisions.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glenn A Jarrett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You should write to your mother and indicate that you resign as her agent. There may be specific procedures to follow in the power of attorney, but no one can make you serve if you don't want to.

    If you found this answer helpful, please consider clicking on the thumbs up symbol at the bottom.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. A lawyer experienced in the subject area and licensed to practice in the jurisdiction should be consulted for legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering