How do I remove my parents from the grant deed?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

The grant deed consists of my parents and me. How do I remove their names from the grant deed? Also, does that effect the property tax because the name on the property tax bill is my parents?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shaun K. Boss

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they are willing to do so, your parents can file a grant deed or quitclaim deed naming you as the Grantee. You will also need to file a Preliminary Change of Ownership Report providing information to the Tax Assessor about the transfer. Since it is a transfer between parents and a child it will probably qualify for an exclusion from reassessment if you file the proper form after the deed is recorded.

    This answer does not constitue legal advice, nor does it creat an attorney/client relationship. If you are... more
  2. Vincent J. Gallo

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't remove them, they remove themselves.

  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney before doing so. There may be tax issues, but if either parent receives disability or Medicaid, they may jeopardize their benefits by deeding the property to you.

Related Topics

Deed to property

A deed is a written document describing a piece of real estate and documenting the transfer of ownership from one person (the grantor) to another (grantee).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,883 answers this week

2,449 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,883 answers this week

2,449 attorneys answering