How do I remove my name from secretary of state as a treasurer/secretary of a corp.in Texas?
Houston, TX
Viewed 9 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I only want to have an investment interest with the corp and I don't want to have any management or control function.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should immediately sign a letter of resignation. The other directors and shareholders should hold a meeting and draft minutes electing new officers. Finally, check with the Corporation Bureau in Texas to see if the Articles of Incorporation list the officers and if so you then should file Articles of Amendment to the Articles of Incorporation removing you from the Articles.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. |