Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i remove my mother's name from my deed without refinancing my mortgage?

When I refinanced my home, it was put in my and my mother's name since I would not qualify for the mortgage. However, she would like to have her name removed at this time.

Additional information
can I get my name on a deed without refinancing?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Yes, you can do a simple quit claim deed. Check out self help Nolo book at your local library. It's a fairly simple form. Keep in mind that this would not eliminate her obligation to repay the loan. To eliminate her from there, you would need to refinance under your name alone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now