Skip to main content

How do I remove my husbands name from the deed on my home in El Paso TX?

Mobile, AL |

My husband died in 2010, We jointly owned a home in El Paso and I have the deed showing our house is free and clear, in both our names. Do I need to fo through probate court in El Paso, in order to have the deed change into my name alone? I have made sure all propert taxes are paid in full, I ave his death certificate and marriage licesne and I am sure whatever paper work that is needed.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Is there a Will? Are there any other heirs? Texas is a community property state, so it is not as clear cut as property just passing to the surviving joint owner. You should contact a Texas lawyer to review this with you.

    James Frederick

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ***************************************** LEGAL DISCLAIMER I am licensed to practice law in the State of Michigan and have offices in Wayne and Ingham Counties. My practice is focused in the areas of estate planning and probate administration. I am ethically required to state that the above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses should be considered general legal education and are intended to provide general information about the question asked. Frequently, the question does not include important facts that, if known, could significantly change the answer. Information provided on this site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from state to state. If I refer to your state's laws, you should not rely on what I say; I just did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant that I hoped you would find helpful. You should verify and confirm any information provided with an attorney licensed in your state. I hope you our answer helpful!


  2. If you owned the house jointly, or in the entirety, with you husband, you may not have to go through probate. The best way to be sure is to consult with a probate attorney. The attorney can also instruct you on how to get title in your name only. In many jurisdictions, the only thing necessary to is record a copy of the death certificate with the county recorder.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-client relationship is established by this posting. An attorney-client relationship can only be established through signing a Fee Agreement and paying the necessary advanced fees.


  3. If your husband had a Will naming you as the sole heir, you can file the Will as a Muniment of Title to transfer it into your name.

    If your husband did not have a WIll and you are the sole heir of his estate, you do not have to administer the estate. I would suggest you contact an attorney to help you file an affidavit stating that you are the sole heir, that the home is community property, and that under the Texas Probate Code no administration is required. That might avoid title issues and delays when you eventually sell the property.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics