How do i remove a lien on my personal property

Asked over 1 year ago - North Las Vegas, NV

electrical company who placed a lien on my property is no longer doing business in Nevada, also the company was not licensed to do business in the city of North Las Vegas or Clark County at the time the electrical service was provided. A 15 min job, installing an electrical plug outlet box, was billed for $400.00.I offered to pay $200.00 but my offer was refused.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Perez

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are trying to sell or refinance your property a recorded lien can cause problems. It is not clear from your post when the lien was recorded, or if the company ever filed suit. If it is a mechanical lien, there are requirements which must be met for the lien to be valid (for example licensed contractor/timely filing). An attorney could review the documents an provide you advice on how to proceed.

    This response is for general information only, and should not be construed as specific to the poster's situation.... more

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,078 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,078 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering