How do I reinquish my workers comp. rights for a settlement?

I was injured 2 years ago when my arm was crushed in a machiene. After 4 surgeries I believe I am doing well now. Now that I am being released back to work soon I may get laid off. How can I get a settlement from W.C. To relinquish my rights from them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Marc Schaeffer

Peter Marc Schaeffer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
If you read my guide on the "3 ways to settle your workers compensation claim" it should provide you with the insight you are looking for. This guide was written with California Workers Compensation law in mind but may be applicable to your state.

In California if you are no longer working for the employer or if the same employer changes insurance companies you are generally permitted to obtain what is called here.. A compromise and Release of the claim. This will give you a lump sum buyout of your remaining permanent disability and a negotiated amount for future medical care.

Check with your local workers compensation appeals board with the information officer.

Good Luck...
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.