How do I recover money my attorney stole from me?

Asked about 4 years ago - Riesel, TX

He received money from sale of home to be put into an account and was to negotiate a settlement with IRS. He did not contact IRS and spent money.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I'm sorry that happened to you.
    First, file a grievance with the State Bar - here's a link.
    http://www.texasbar.com/am/template.cfm?section...
    You may also have a claim for malpractice and breach of fiduciary duty. Contact a lawyer in your area for help in making those claims. Contact your local bar association or chamber of commerce for a referral to someone you can trust.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,288 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,288 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering