How do I recover money from fraudulent investment?

Financial investment company out of business. Broker gone so is the account and all the money.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
This sounds like a criminal matter, and something you should report to your City's white-collar fraud unit.

http://www.sanantonio.gov/sapd/prop.asp?res=1440&ver=true

Since there are probably federal laws implicated here also, you may also want to go to the SEC:

http://www.sec.gov/complaint/selectconduct.shtml

You may have a civil claim as well but your inquiry has no specifics.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
2 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Don't hold your breath for the government to anything, they won't usually. You need to act on your own initiative to recover the funds, if they are a significant amount, contact us as we may be able to help:

www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
1-202-318-2406
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.