How do I receive the I-551 stamp?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

I know for sure that there is an adjustment to permanent residency application that is pending right now. Would that be enough for me to ask for the I-551 stamp? or is there something else I need to do to get it?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the adjustment is only pending, you would not get an I-551 stamp.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  2. Lynn Marie O'Brien

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not permitted to obtain an I-551 stamp in your passport unless the green card application has been approved.

    Contact me at lobrien@ornerobrien.com. This response is provided for informational purposes. I cannot provide... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your passport can only receive an I-551 stamp if your application is approved.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Francesca Ramos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although in the past the Denver office was easygoing about entering I-551 stamps after the interview and upon granting residence, the Denver office is much more reluctant to do so now absent proof of emergency circumstances.

    Any answer provided is for informational use only and not to be construed as legal advice. One should not act or... more
  5. Samira Recob

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not able to get the I-551 stamp until your I-485/green card has been approved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,531 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering