How do i quash a subpoena in texas on my own?

Asked about 4 years ago - Tyler, TX

My brother is being dragged into a neighbors divorce hearing and barely knows her. He was served yesterday and the court hearing is this coming Wednesday

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . He needs to go to court and obey the subpoena. In the meantime, he can call the attorney who filed the subpoena and ask why he's being subpoenaed. He should tell that attorney that he doesn't know his client that well and that he will not be a helpful or cooperative witness. If the attorney still wants him to come, he needs to go, but he should tell the attorney he expects to be compensated for his time and travel in the form of a witness fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,354 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,354 answers this week

3,109 attorneys answering