How do i qualify for a court appointed attorney in utah

Asked over 2 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

im 18 years old charged with criminal trespassing on school property, disorderly conduct, and impeding a public servant. my parents claim me on their taxes I'm unsure whether or not that affects anything.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Brooks Ipson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A determination of a person qualifies for a public defender the court will look at the income of the individual. I does not matter that your parents claim you on their taxes. The court will look at your income and your ability to afford private counsel.

  2. James Edward Jones

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In order to have an attorney appointed, you will need to court and ask for one. This usually occurs at your first court appearance, called an arraignment. The judge will ask you if you want a court appointed attorney, will ask you questions about your finances, and may have you fill out a form regarding your income and expenses. It will be helpful if you show up to court prepared with this information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,187 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,187 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering