How do I put my deceased child on my tax return forms?

Asked about 1 year ago - Niagara Falls, NY

I know it's a little early to really be worried about it but on a tax return form under dependent children there is an option that asks if child is deceased. My son passed away this year before he received a social security number. How do I fill in his information?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Consult woth your cpanto get a social security number and see if you qualify for using the child on the return.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . See enclosed extract and link where IRS tells you exactly what to do if child born and died in same tax year w/o SSN. http://www.irs.gov/publications/p17/ch03.html#e...
    Per IRS:
    Born and died in 2012. If your child was born and died in 2012, and you do not have an SSN for the child, you may attach a copy of the child's birth certificate, death certificate, or hospital records instead. The document must show the child was born alive. If you do this, enter “DIED” in column (2) of line 6c of your Form 1040 or Form 1040A.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more
  3. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If he was born and died in 2013 Enter Deceased in the space for the social security number. If he was born prior to 2013 and you can't get a social security number for him, then enter deceased with no social security number in that space. You may have to fight with the IRS to keep the exemption and child tax credit. Sorry for your loss.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering