How do I pursue litigation for discrimination in the school against my son who has ADHD.

Discrimination Education

My son is diagnosed with ADHD. We recently moved into a new state/school system. He is currently under a 504 plan, but the school refuses to follow it and issues punishments for actions that are due to his disability without any discussion with us (the parents). They have repeatedly said they would call, set up a hearing, etc., but none of those things has yet happened. He has just been suspended for 10 1/2 days. How to we proceed with a grievance, and what type of lawyer would be able to represent us in this situation?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered May 02, 2010 18:38. You need to talk to a special education attorney. You can find one via the Council for Parent Attorneys and Advocates website (www.copaa.org). There are special legal protections for children whose disability causes inappropriate behavior. These protections only apply if the team decides the behavior was a manifestation of the child's disability. There are also rules regarding transferring a 504 plan from the old school to the new school. A special education lawyer can also help you with this issue.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered May 05, 2010 20:36. In Ohio, the State Department of Education has authority over the local school district's implementation of Special Education Programs. Parents can file complaint with the State.

Having a lawyer represent you would be the best way to get more immediate results.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering