Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I pursue compensation for asbestosis

My dad is nearly 90 years old. He has been diagnosed with asbestosis. He worked as a welder in the Richmond Ca Kaiser shipyards before enlisting in the US Navy. It looks like his care is going to be expensive. The doctor suggested that he get a lawyer. How do I go about doing that.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 15
The Alameda County Superior Court has specialized procedures for asbestos cases, because of the high volume of cases. Several local law firms have had remarkable success handling these cases. You should be able to locate one of them through an internet search or, if you would like a referral, you may contact me directly.
4 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
You should quickly seek a CA lawyer because the time limit to take action to protect your dad's rights may be short.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Suit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful...

You might find helpful my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Mr. Swenson's answer would be useful if you lived in Alameda County. Since your dad's injury occurred in Contra Costa and your dad lives there I don't know if he qualifies for these programs. But similar programs exist in Contra Costa.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Kaiser Shipyards were one of the biggest shipbuilding yards in the United States. In 1939, Henry J. Kaiser established the seven Kaiser Shipyards, four of which were located in Richmond, California, and the other three in Vancouver, Washington and Portland, Oregon. It was primarily built to create merchant ships.

Kaiser Shipyards were known for speedy and effective methods of shipbuilding. During the period of operations, Kaiser Shipyards built 1,490 U.S. Navy ships. However, at the end of the war, Kaiser Shipyards shut down.

Today, there are still claims being made against the corporation for asbestos exposure. Many of those who worked with the shipyards during its most productive stages have suffered from asbestosis and mesothelioma, diseases that are caused by prolonged exposure to asbestos. The reason for this is that during World War II, asbestos was the material of choice to fireproof and insulate docks and other parts of the vessels.

Feel free to call me to discuss if you would like more information about the Richmond, CA shipyards and your dad's legal options. I am a California attorney and handle major injury cases like your dad's all throughout the state.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now