How do I prove my boyfriend was really in the Navy?
Charlotte, NC
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
He always talks about missions and guns and everything but I've never seen any paper work(He says it was burned). He seems very "for real" but he won't take out a VA loan for our frist house and won't use the VA hospital(we don't have insurence) I would really like to know before we get married.
He says he was a E-4 Gunners Mate?????? Is he being serious or just blowing up smoke? Answers (1)Eric Michael Allen
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
He can obtain his records from the Navy or the National Personnel Records Center. You could make a FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) request to get an informational copy of his DD-214 or other records, however much of the information would be redacted or withheld due to the Privacy Act. He can obtain copies of any of his paperwork. He may not be eligible for a VA home loan, due to not fully completing his term of his service.
|