Skip to main content

How do I prove emotional abuse and neglect in court?

Atlanta, GA |
Filed under: Child abuse

Without a physical witness? How does a child act towards their emotional abuser?

Need an answer ASAP PLEASE!!!!

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This is a very fact sensitive issue to prove and your attorney in this case would be in the best position to advise you as to what evidence will be most compelling and beneficial....

Mark as helpful

Posted

I would want to know why any witnesses are not being called...the attorney should have a list of available experts to call

Mark as helpful

Child abuse topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics