How do I protect myself from a family member using my name telephone for loan applications

Asked almost 4 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

Flag

I have received telephone call asking to speak to my ex husband. This is the second time. He is financially broke and using my address and phone as contact information. How do I protect my self from his using my name or other information to obtain credit.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 01, 2009 04:47. To protect yourself you should put a frauf alert on yoyur credit report. Notify any creditors that he does not live there and hasn't since his move out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary