How do I protect my realestate asset?

Asked over 3 years ago - Cleveland, OH

Flag

My mom lives in one of my condominiums rent free. All she is responsible for is her utilities and the monthly association fee. The man she is dating wants to sell his house and move in with her. How do I ensure he has no claim to my condominium if my mother dies?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 19, 2009 14:50. Have a formal lease between you and your mother. Make the lease on a month to month basis. Make the lease for fair market value but do not collect from your mother. If your mother dies, you give 30 days notice to the man to vacate. If he does not, evict him.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 07, 2010 06:18. I agree with Mr. Fink get something in writing that makes it clear the boyfriend ha no rights as to tenancy and is simply a guest who can be asked to leave at will. However, your Mom may not like the idea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary